VBL

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points
Ballymena 2          
Ulster Transport 2          
Mossley          
Larne 2          
Whitehead 2          
Carrickfergus 2          
Nortel          
Antrim Lawn          
Curran 2          

 

  VETERANS BOWLING LEAGUE   2018   LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR ZONE A SECTION 1A.  
                     
  Week 1 23rd April       WEEK 10 25th JUNE  
4 Carrickfergus 2         v Ulster Transport 2 6   10 Mossley         V Larne 2 0
0 Antrim Lawn  ***         v Curran 2 *** 0   10 Nortel         V Ballymena 2 0
6 Larne 2         v Mossley 4   - BYE - Whitehead 2 -
- Whitehead 2 - Bye -   0 Curran 2         V Antrim Lawn 10
10 Ballymena 2         v Nortel 0   10 Ulster Transport 2         V Carrickfergus 2 0
  ***  Not played  ***                  
  Week 2 30th April       WEEKL 11 2nd JULY  
6 Curran 2         v Whitehead 2 4   0 Nortel         V Ulster Transport 2 10
- BYE - Larne 2 -   - Larne 2 - BYE -
10 Ulster Transport 2         v Nortel 0   8 Ballymena 2         V Mossley 2
6 Mossley         v Ballymena 2 4   10 Whitehead 2         V Curran 2 0
5 Antrim Lawn         v Carrickfergus 2 5   4 Carrickfergus 2         V Antrim Lawn 6
                     
  Week 3 7th May       WEEK 12 16th JULY  
- Nortel - Bye -   6 Ballymena 2         V Ulster Transport 2 4
4 Carrickfergus 2         v Mossley 6   4 Antrim Lawn         V Whitehead 2 6
2 Whitehead 2         v Antrim Lawn 8   - BYE - Nortel -
0 Curran 2         v Larne 2 10   4 Mossley         V Carrickfergus 2 6
4 Ulster Transport 2         v Ballymena 2 6   10 Larne 2         V Curran 2 0
                     
  Week 4 14th May       WEEK 13 23rd JULY  
10 Larne 2         v Antrim Lawn 0   0 Curran 2         V Ballymena 2 10
6 Ballymena 2         v Curran 2 4   5 Carrickfergus 2         V Nortel 5
10 Nortel         v Carrickfergus 2 0   4 Antrim Lawn         V Larne 2 6
- BYE - Ulster Transport 2 -   - Ulster Transport 2 - BYE -
6 Mossley         v Whitehead 2 4   10 Whitehead 2         V Mossley 0
                     
  Week 5 21st May       WEEK 14 30th JULY  
0 Antrim Lawn         v Mossley 10   10 Nortel         V Curran 2 0
0 Whitehead 2         v Carrickfergus 2 10   6 Ulster Transport 2         V Larne 2 4
- Ballymena 2 - BYE -   10 Mossley         V Antrim Lawn 0
10 Curran 2         v Nortel 0   - BYE - Ballymena 2 -
6 Larne 2         v Ulster Transport 2 4   8 Carrickfergus 2         V Whitehead 2 2
                     
  Week 6 28th May       WEEK 15 6th AUGUST  
0 Carrickfergus 2         v Ballymena 2 10   - BYE - Curran 2 -
0 Nortel         v Mossley 10   10 Mossley         v Nortel 0
4 Ulster Transport 2         v Antrim Lawn 6   4 Antrim Lawn         v Ulster Transport 2 6
10 Whitehead 2         v Larne 2 0   10 Larne 2         v Whitehead 2 0
- Curran 2 - BYE -   10 Ballymena 2         v Carrickfergus 2 0
                     
  Week 7 4th June       WEEK 16 13TH AUGUST  
8 Ulster Transport 2         v Whitehead 2 2   - Carrickfergus 2 - BYE -
6 Ballymena 2         v Larne 2 4   0 Whitehead 2         v Ulster Transport 2 10
10 Mossley         v Curran 2 0   0 Larne 2         v Ballymena 2 10
- BYE   - Carrickfergus 2 -   4 Curran 2         v Mossley 6
2 Antrim Lawn         v Nortel 8   10 Nortel         v Antrim Lawn 0
                     
  WEEK 8 11TH JUNE       Week 17 20th August  
4 Curran 2         V Ulster Transport 2 6   - Mossley - BYE -
6 Larne 2         V Carrickfergus 2 4   0 Antrim Lawn         v Ballymena 2 10
10 Nortel         V Whitehead 2 0   10 Carrickfergus 2         v Larne 2 0
10 Ballymena 2         V Antrim Lawn 0   8 Ulster Transport 2         v Curran 2 2
- BYE - Mossley -   10 Whitehead 2         v Nortel 0
                     
  WEEK 9 18TH JUNE       Week 18 27th August  
- Antrim Lawn - BYE -   0 Nortel         v Larne 2 10
2 Carrickfergus 2         V Curran 2 8   4 Curran 2         v Carrickfergus 2 6
6 Mossley         V Ulster Transport 2 4   6 Ulster Transport 2         v Mossley 4
6 Larne 2         V Nortel 4   4 Ballymena 2         v Whitehead 2 6
6 Whitehead 2         V Ballymena2 4   - BYE - Antrim Lawn -
                     
  SEND YOUR CARDS TO THE SECTION SECRETARY Mr DESSIE SIMPSON    
  YOU FORFEIT POINTS EARNED IF THEY ARRIVE     24 DUNSY WAY COMBER BT23 5DF  
  AFTER SATURDAY OF THE MATCH WEEK            
              RESULTS MAY ALSO BE SENT BY E-MAIL TO  
  PLEASE SHOW NAME OF CLUB ON THE ENVELOPE dessimpson@btinternet.com  

    

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                             

 








Mr Dessie Simpson
24 Dunsy Way
Comber
BT23 5DF
Landline: 02891870386
Mobile : 07866190485
Show name of club on envelope.