VBL

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points
Cliftonville 10 7 2 1 77
Ewarts 10 7 3 0 60
Albert Foundry 10 4 5 1 57
Falls 2 10 6 4 0 56
Glengormley  10 5 5 0 46
Divis 9 5 4 0 38
Forthriver 2 10 3 7 0 38
Greenisland 10 4 6 0 36
Grove United 9 2 7 0 32

 

  VETERANS BOWLING LEAGUE   2018   LEAGUE FIXTURES ZONE A SECTION 2  
                     
  REVISED PROGRAMME TO INCLUDE ALBERT FOUNDRY          
                     
  WEEK 1 23rd April       Week 10 25th June  
10 Ewarts         v Cliftonville 0   10 Forth River 2         v Divis 0
10 Falls 2         v Albert Foundry 0   6 Greenisland         v Glengormley 4
8 Divis         v Forth River 2 2   - BYE - Grove Utd. -
- Grove Utd. - BYE -   4 Albert Foundry         v Falls 2 6
4 Glengormley         v Greenisland 6   10 Cliftonville         v Ewarts 0
                     
  WEEK 2 30th April       Week 11 2nd July  
6 Albert Foundry         v Grove Utd. 4   0 Greenisland         v Cliftonville 10
- BYE - Divis -   - Divis - BYE -
10 Cliftonville         v Greenisland 0   10 Glengormley         v Forth River 2 0
4 Forth River 2         v Glengormley 6   0 Grove Utd.         v Albert Foundry 10
6 Falls 2         v Ewarts 4   0 Ewarts         v Falls 2 10
                     
  WEEK 3 7th May       Week 12 16th July    
- Greenisland - BYE -     Glengoirmley         v Cliftonville  
8 Ewarts         v Forth River 2 2     Falls 2         v Grove Utd.  
4 Grove Utd.         v Falls 2 6     BYE   Greenisland  
10 Albert Foundry         v Divis 0     Forth River 2         v Ewarts  
10 Cliftonville         v Glengormley 0     Divis         v Albert Foundry  
                     
  WEEK 4 14th May       Week 13 23rd July    
10 Divis         v Falls 2 0     Albert Foundry         v Glengormley  
6 Glengormley         v Albert Foundry 4     Ewarts         v Greenisland  
4 Greenisland         v Ewarts 6     Falls 2         v Divis  
- BYE - Cliftonville -     Cliftonville   BYE  
0 Forth River 2         v Grove Utd. 10     Grove Utd.         v Forth River 2  
                     
  WEEK 5 21st May       Week 14 30th July    
0 Falls 2         v Forth River 2 10     Greenisland         v Albert Foundry  
0 Grove Utd.         v Ewarts 10     Cliftonville         v Divis  
- Glengormley - BYE -     Forth River 2         v Falls 2  
10 Albert Foundry         v Greenisland 0     BYE   Glengormley  
4 Divis         v Cliftonville 6     Ewarts         v Grove Utd.  
                     
  WEEK 6 28th May       WEEK 15 6th August  
10 Ewarts         v Glengormley 0     BYE   Albert Foundry  
6 Greenisland         v Forth River 2 4     Forth River 2         v Greenisland  
6 Cliftonville        v Falls 2 4     Falls 2         v Cliftonville  
4 Grove Utd.         v Divis 6     Divis         v Grove Utd.  
- Albert Foundry - BYE -     Glengormley         v Ewarts  
                     
  WEEK 7 4th June       WEEK 16 13th August  
10 Cliftonville         v Grove Utd. 0     Ewarts   BYE  
10 Glengormley         v Divis 0     Grove Utd.         v Cliftonville  
6 Forth River 2         v Albert Foundry 4     Divis         v Glengormley  
- BYE - Ewarts -     Albert Foundry         v Forth River 2  
10 Falls 2         v Greenisland 0     Greenisland         v Falls 2  
                     
  WEEK 8 11th June       WEEK 17 20th August  
5 Albert Foundry         v Cliftonville 5     Forth River 2   BYE  
4 Divis         v Ewarts 6     Falls 2         v Glengormley  
10 Greenisland         v Grove Utd. 0     Ewarts         v Divis  
6 Glengormley         v Falls 2 4     Cliftonville         v Albert Foundry  
- BYE     - Forth River 2 -     Grove Utd.         v Greenisland  
                     
  WEEK 9 18th June       WEEK 18  27th August  
- Falls 2 - BYE -     Greenisland         v Divis  
6 Ewarts         v Albert Foundry 4     Albert Foundry         v Ewarts  
0 Forth River 2         v Cliftonville 10     Cliftonville         v Forth River 2  
6 Divis         v Greenisland 4     Glengormley         v Grove Utd.  
10 Grove Utd.         v Glengormley 0     BYE   Falls 2  
                     
  SEND YOUR CARDS TO THE SECTION SECRETARY   Mr Dessie Simpson    
  YOU FORFEIT POINTS EARNED IF THEY ARRIVE     24 Dunsy Way      
  AFTER SATURDAY OF THE MATCH WEEK.       Comber BT23 5DF    
              RESULTS MAY ALSO BE SENT BY E-MAIL TO  
  PLEASE SHOW NAME OF CLUB ON THE ENVELOPE.   dessimpson@btinternet.com  

 








Mr Dessie Simpson
24 Dunsy Way
Comber
BT23 5DF
Landline: 02891870386
Mobile : 07866190485
Show name of club on envelope.